Semiconductors

Core Expertise:
Antenna, Power Amplifier design, RF circuit design, mobile base stations physical layer
Accomplishments:
University Professor, 16+ patents, 9 invited presentations, 51 journal/conference papers, 2 book chapters
Previous Companies:
Nokia, Powerwave
Summary:

Over 35 years of hands-on experience in radio frequency engineering.Expertise in: High power amplifiers, transceiver and antenna design, communication and radar subsystem design.

Core Expertise:
• Research and development of UWB, UMTS (WCDMA, HSDPA), and GSM systems. • Expertise in low power systems design for high speed modems and multi-media applications • Development of advanced UWB and UMTS transceivers, low power consumption architecture, and cross layer algorithm design
Accomplishments:
• 6 US Patents
• 6 Publications
Previous Companies:
• Broadcom • Qualcomm
Summary:

Nearly 20 years of experience in the wireless communication systems field in both start-up and large companies in research and development.

Core Expertise:
• ASIC/FPGA Design, implementation & verification • Embedded & DSP software development • Telecommunication systems & cellular modern development • 3GPP UMTS & LTE standard
Accomplishments:
• 8 US patents and 35+ European and International patents awarded
• 20 technical papers and publications
• 2 books published
• Adjunct Professor and Lecturer of courses in 2G, 3G, and 4G Telecommunication Systems (LTE)
• Review Panel Member for the National Science Foundation (NSF)
Previous Companies:
• Samsung • Nulife Technology • Ellipsis
Summary:

• Telecommunications & DSP SoC architect, ASIC designer, & embedded software designer
• 20+ years of technology experience
• 15+ years of industry experience designing & managing telecommunications, electronic design automation & image processing products & projects

Core Expertise:
• Processors/CPUs, PCB, Fab processes • Ultra Fast Mixed-Signal Circuit, Space-based Communications, advanced submicron devices • Extensive experience with wireless protocols including 802.11, GSM/GPRS/EDGE, Bluetooth • Hands on CMOS: architecture, design, tape-out and test complex chips, including memory, mixed signal, and RF • Extensive chip reverse engineering experience • Extensive circuit extraction experience • Patent and IP / IPR experience
Accomplishments:
• 100+ patents
• 30+ mixed signal chips designed/fabricated
• 70 technical publications
• Professional Engineer (PE)
• Senior member of IEEE, ARRL, NSPE, AAAS, SPIE, MRS, Naval Institute
Previous Companies:
• Intel • Altera
Summary:

Over 20 years of experience in the semiconductor manufacturing industry.
PhD in EE, minor in Aeronautical Engineering, Space-based Communications
Over a decade of experience at Intel

Core Expertise:
RF System design including high level architecture and behavioral modeling, Detailed system lineup and high level link budget, External component specifications and embedding, RF circuits design with simulation modeling, as well as hands on lab validation and optimization, RF/Mixed Signal block and modem partitioning
Accomplishments:
• AeA High Tech Innovation Awards
• EE Times ACE Awards
• Member of IEEE Solid State Circuits
Previous Companies:
NXP, Rockwell Semi, Ericsson, Radio System
Summary:

Passionate senior communication systems semiconductor business leader with extensive expertise. Specializes in business center management, RF systems, RFIC, mixed signal and DSP R&D management.

Core Expertise:
• Automotive Systems • wireless data networks, high-speed LANs, multithreaded processors, intelligent I/O controllers, object-oriented systems, I/O and OS virtualization, and raster graphics. • instruction set architecture, system busses, cache and associative memories, symmetric multiprocessors, event driven systems, object-oriented systems, I/O protocols and interfaces, and the history of computing. • IEEE 802.11 standard and Wi-Fi products that implement 802.11 • low-power circuit techniques, including both dynamic logic and asynchronous logic.
Accomplishments:
• 40 + patents
• IEEE 802 LAN/MAN Standards Committee
• Voting member, 1993-2002; Editor, State Machines, 1996-1999; Editor, Task Group E, 2000-2002
• JEDEC JC-61 Standards Committee, Member
• Designed 24 processors in technologies ranging from TTL MSI to 45nm CMOS.
Previous Companies:
Freescale, Intersil, Conexant
Summary:

Over 30 years of experience in computer and system architecture, R&D, wired and wireless data networks, LTE, Wi-Fi protocols and IEEE 802.11 standards.
More than 25 patent litigation cases. Gave depositions and testified in court both in the U.S. and in Europe. Did numerous portfolio evaluations, claim analyses and prior art searches.
12 years developing raster graphics and image processing systems, I/O controllers and multiprocessor workstations. Invented and led development of the world’s first RAM-based color raster graphics system.
10 years applied symmetric multiprocessing to LAN servers and pioneered the use of a LAN as a virtual I/O channel. Invented and led development of the world’s first LAN with dynamically variable data rates.
15 years wireless data networks.
3 years writing operating systems and compilers

Core Expertise:
Optical networks, Optical trasnceivers, DWDM
Accomplishments:
MSEE, over 20 yrs experience in optical product development and related standards
Previous Companies:
Xtera, Solantro, Meriton Networks, AcceLight Networks, Nortel
Core Expertise:
• Semiconductor Process and Materials Research/Development • Encompassing Interconnect Conductive multi-level metallization, gate metallization, Inter-level dielectric Isolation and Passivation for fabrication of DRAM • Flash EEPROM • EPROM • Bipolar • Microprocessors • Semiconductor Microchip Packaging Materials and Process • Material’s Electrical, Mechanical, Chemical Characterization, and Product Reliability
Accomplishments:
• 4 patents total, 3 in the area of Interconnect Technology
• 8 Publications
Previous Companies:
• Wilinx • Intel • Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) • United Technologies
Summary:

Over 25 years of experience in the semiconductor industry as an Individual Technical Contributor, Senior Technologist, Senior Technical Manager and Technical Fellow.

Core Expertise:
Reconfigurable Dataflow µP, DFE IP, 12M-gate ASIC, FPGA (Xilinx, Altera), DFT
Accomplishments:
BS, 20+ years of experience,6 patents, co-authored 26 patents, 13 articles/conference papers
Previous Companies:
Element CXI, Droplet Technology, Morphics Technologies, HighGate Design
Core Expertise:
Microprocessors, Optical and magnetic storage, Technology licensing, ELC gate arrays
Accomplishments:
BSEE, 25+ years of experience, 3 patents, Board and finance committee of an educational non-profit, CEO of a mobile security devices supplier company, President of a non-profit technology
Previous Companies:
Transmeta, Cirrus Logic, Sun Microsystems, Digital Equipment
Core Expertise:
• Touch Screen, mobile touch business, smart display, semiconductor • Cellular baseband products, RF solutions and chipset and front end module products • Product and Program management • Global ecosystems • Human machine interface • IoT • Product evangelizing • Market Analysis & Penetration
Accomplishments:
• 3 Published Patents
Previous Companies:
• Atmel • Synaptics
Summary:

18+ Yrs of experience,
Specialized in touch screen, mobile touch business, smart display
Technical expert in diverse products including wireless/mobile, communications, industrial and automotive solutions.
Major design wins and partnerships including Apple, Samsung, Qualcomm, Huawei, and Xiaomi.

Core Expertise:
Fab process & materials (wafer, PCB, assembly, components, IC packaging): Photo, Etching (Wet, Dry), Metal deposition, Plating, CNC, EDM, laser ablation/milling, Stamping, extruding, coining, Injection molding, transfer molding, Sintering, soldering, brazing, diffusion bonding, Surface mount technology; Thermal solutions (heat sinks, heat pipes, cold plates, vapor chambers, etc)
Accomplishments:
MS, 30+ yrs of experience, 38 patents, 24 papers
Previous Companies:
Ethertronics, IBM, Amkor, CoolClouds
Core Expertise:
Data converters, Mixed and analog signals
Accomplishments:
MSEE, 30+ yrs of experience
Previous Companies:
ST, Motorola, Bell Labs
Core Expertise:
FinFET, Low power Hardware/Software designs, IC & Systems design, Computer security, Quantum computing
Accomplishments:
Professor, 35+ yrs experience, 49 research grants, 18 patents, 445 conference/lecture/papers/publication
Previous Companies:
University of Michigan, Princeton University
Core Expertise:
Power converter, Analog/Digital circuit, PFC boost, LED, IC
Accomplishments:
MS, 35+ years of experience, Created unique LED lighting, IEEE senior member, 60+ patents filed
Previous Companies:
GE – Aerospace Control Sys., Harris Semiconductor, Intersil, Cree, International Rectifier Corporation
Core Expertise:
RF DSP, STM32 microcontrollers, MEMS, DC-DC converters, Imaging sensors, MPEG audio/video decoders
Accomplishments:
MS, 25 years of experience, Received 5 STMicrolelctronics Exceptional Patent Awards, 16 US patents, Several papers published
Previous Companies:
STMicroelectronics
Core Expertise:
Consumer electronics, Semiconductor, Automotive products, Photonics, Display, LCDs, TFTs, LEDs, OLEDs, LDs, CMOS IC/transistor device structure, and lasers
Accomplishments:
25+ yrs of industry experience in lasers and displays as well as other consumer electronics.
Previous Companies:
Sony, IBM, Rambus, A prominent LED lighting manufacturer
Core Expertise:
• Fiber Optic Telecommunication Networks • FTTH/PON/HFC • CWDM/DWDM • BC/NC Video Overlay • Ethernet Over Fiber • TV Transmission over Fiber • RF/Microwave/Millimeter-Wave
Accomplishments:
• 13 granted patents
• Senior Member of IEEE
Previous Companies:
• Huawei/Futurewei • Motorola
Summary:

Specialized in optical networks and components
Developed system models and hardware
R&D in fiber optics and photonics.
Expert witness experience
Performance analysis of satellite cross-link.
Optical distribution of microwave signals in satellites.

Core Expertise:
Power Management Integrated Circuit (PMIC) design: DC/DC Converters Buck, Boost, Fly-Back, LDO, Charge pump, Bootstrap Capacitor Switching regulator to generate reverse polarity or higher and/or lower voltages. • Analog Circuits designs: Class A, AB, and C amplifiers, voltage follower (Common Collector, Common Drain), Common Gate or Common Base, Common Emitter or Common Source, Telescopic Cascode, Folded Cascode, current mirrors, high dynamic range low voltage cascode current mirrors, differential pairs, Op Amps, PTAT, Band Gap, comparators with hysteresis, LDO, and Feedback systems. • RF Mixers (Gilbert Cells), LNA, VCO, RSSI, high speed logic (ECL & SCL) for prescaler , and oscillator designs. • Monolithic Microwave Integrated Circuit (MMIC) circuit design in BiCMOS & CMOS using Si, SiGe, and GaAs Technology. • Phase Locked Loop (PLL) circuits (Phase Frequency Detector (PFD), PLL Loop Filter, Charge Pump, VCO, Prescaler, and divide by N) and PLL system design (P, P+1) • Chip System level ESD protection to meet HBM, CDM, and MM standards, ESD device protection circuit for input, outputs, drivers, and RF circuits. • Probing de-capped and de-pacified ICs to debug chip’s circuits
Previous Companies:
Qualcomm • Agere Systems, Inc. • Cadence Design Systems, Inc.
Summary:

• Designing Power Management Integrated Circuits (PMIC) or Analog Integrated Circuits

Core Expertise:
Strong background in all phases of: o Flash Memories o Flash Digital Forensic o Serial ATA o Cryptography (circuit level design) o Cyber Security o 802.11ab/g (wireless LAN) o 802.3ae(10G Ethernet) o Computing and Networking standards.
Previous Companies:
Intel • Philips Semiconductor
Summary:

• Over 18 years of experience in leading edge technology in various engineering disciplines including
design/verification, production and manufacturing, research & development of high speed networking and
communication, quality assurance, integration and segmentation at top global leading semiconductor
companies in Silicon Valley.
• Extensive experience in preparing, and teaching general and highly customized technical courses for new
hired engineers and training overseas engineering staff.

Core Expertise:
Most projects support a wide variety of IP customer needs ranging from transistor-level circuit extraction & analysis of memories and mixed-signal (analog/digital) chips to system-level testing, for example, firmware disassembly & analysis and signal tracing & analysis. Example projects: o Selected circuit extractions from commodity and embedded DRAMs o Analog circuit extraction & analysis of a Megapixel CMOS imager o Various firmware extractions from “secure” MPUs o A hardware-level security audit of a stored-value card
Previous Companies:
Texas Instruments • Chipworks • Alliacense
Summary:

• 35 years of engineering experience in semiconductor design, analysis, measurement, debug, failure analysis and patent infringement analysis. • Prior to freelancing, worked at the memory design firm Mosaid from 1980 to 1994 (64K to 16M DRAM generations) in various roles including designer, design manager, and engineering sales. David now reverseengineers RAM circuits for IP clients, his most recent analysis being a 90 nm embedded DRAM in a leading cellphone device.

Core Expertise:
Lead and developed several memory packaging technologies in TSV/3DI, WLP, flip chip, CPB, RDL, BOC, COB, F2F, imagers and LEDs from conception to qualification & HVM • Strong materials background with keen interest in corrosion, organic-inorganic hybrid coatings, adhesion, solder metallurgy, electroplating, chip package interaction and semiconductor processing
Previous Companies:
Micron • Moen • Xilinx
Summary:

• 12+ yrs. diverse experience in advanced IC packaging development, process integration, materials characterization and program management • Authored 32 (issued/pending) patents and 16 technical publications • Certified Electroplater Finisher (CEF) by American Electroplaters and Surface Finishers Society • Knowledge of various characterization/FA techniques & problem solving methodologies 8D, DOE, SPC, FMEA, KT • Well versed in computer applications, highly motivated team leader with strong presentation and interpersonal skills

Core Expertise:
DRAM/Flash IC design/test/technology/manufacturing • IC/CAD application/test development • Pre- and post-silicon product/project management • IT cloud technology • Cloud servers and storage in commercial and custom applications.
Previous Companies:
ITT Technical Institute • Netlist • Ramaxel Technologies
Summary:

• 30+ years of national and international management, business development, marketing, and engineering.

Core Expertise:
• Non-Volatile memory, MRAM, Flash, T-RAM, Image sensors, LCD Displays • IC fabrication technology analysis • CMOS Logic, Analog BiCMOS • Photolithography, layer deposition, etching, trench isolation, gate dielectric, polysilicon gates. • Cu interconnects, Low K dielectrics, • Nanotechnology in physical sciences • Audit IC & MEMS fabrication facilities, processes, & reliability
Accomplishments:
• Received 2015 IEEE Region 6 Central Area Outstanding Engineer Award.
• Life Senior Member of the IEEE.
• 10 issued/9 pending US patent applications & 6 Publications
• 2015 IEEE Region 6 Central Area Outstanding Engineer Award
• Member of the Executive Steering Committee of the San Francisco Bay Area Nanotechnology Council Chapter, 2005 to present. 2009 & 2014 Chair.
• IEEE SFBA Nanotechnology Council Chapter wins 2014 IEEE NTC Chapter Award.
• Editorial Board Member – International Journal of Humanitarian Technology
• IEEE Global Humanitarian Technology Conference – 2014 Health Track Program Co-Chair
• Listed as a Grant Reviewer for the NSF
Previous Companies:
• Texas Instrument • Philips
Summary:

Expert in Image Sensor fabrication, operation, devices, packaging
Extensive industry experience spanning multiple applications of Integrated Circuit Technology with an emphasis in fabrication technology
Has contributed in Defense and Aerospace, Semiconductor Device and Manufacturing process development, 3G mobile technology, and Disk Drive Technology

Core Expertise:
• LED light design (optics design for street lighting, power supply electronics, luminaire fixtures thermal management design, driver electronics reliability prediction analysis.) • Thin film surface finish performance and evaluations – failure root cause analysis • Thin film coating technology • Printed Circuit Design • Li-ion battery design • Molecular and atomic analysis
Accomplishments:
• 54 Publications
• 22 Patents
• Harvard University: Associate Research Scientist
• University of Pennsylvania: Professor in Material Science and Engineering
• Technical Reviewer: Thin Solid Films and other journals
• Invited Lecturer:
Technology Workshops and Presentations at: Cisco, Celestica, Flextronics, Solectron,Jabil, Northrop Grummund, Motorola, Nokia, Raytheon, Boeing; and many other companies.
Previous Companies:
• LED Roadway Lighting • TE Connectivity • Hughes Research Laboratory
Summary:

Experienced in electronic materials, micro-devices, system design, failure analysis, surface science, thin films for both optical and electronic applications for LED device design, light fixture design and optimization, PCB, advanced electronics for LED power supply drivers and controllers, semiconductor devices, Li-Ion battery development for space satellites.
Experienced in depositions, expert declarations.

Core Expertise:
LCDs, OLEDs, Smart TVs, III-V, Semiconductor, Streaming devices, Touch Screens, MEMs packaging, High Frequency RF, Telecom packaging, TFTs, LEDs, High frequency microwave devices, Lasers, Solar panels processing & packaging, Patent analysis, Prototyping products, TV and Media electronic guides
Accomplishments:
• 20+ publications in technical journals and conference proceedings, example search:
• 31 US Issued Patents; 1 pending
• Languages: English and French
Previous Companies:
• Tivo • Qualcomm • Microdisplay • IBM • Bell Labrotatories
Summary:

• PhD, 35+ years combined experience in High Technology; Manufacturing, Development, Research and Start Up Companies
• Manufacturing, Outsourcing, Product Qualification, Reliability and Equipment Design of High-Tech Electronics
• Specialized Technical Skills: LCD, OLED, Electronic Packaging of Displays and Components, Touchscreens, Smartphone Teardown and Analysis
• Lecturer in Electronic Displays and Inter-Disciplinary Work in Biophysics Technologies
• Liquid Crystal Displays and Flat Panel Display Design/Packaging/Manufacturing

Core Expertise:
Hardware-based AI technologies • Semiconductor device architectures • FinFET • Nanosheet devices • SOI technology
Previous Companies:
IBM
Summary:

19+ years of experience at IBM
Worldwide recognized expert in semiconductor technology
Proven track record of developing and transferring multiple generations of semiconductor
technologies from early pathfinding research to volume production
Member of IBM Academy of Technology (AoT)
Master Inventor at IBM
Inventor on thousands of granted patents
100+ peer-reviewed publications