Memory

Core Expertise: Flash memory, EPROM, Cryptography, ASIC, serial ATA, PCI, Cyber security, 802.11ab/g (wireless LAN), 802.3ae(10G Ethernet), Semiconductor failure analysis/Production/Manufacturing
Accomplishments: MSEE, 20 yrs of experience, Forensic investigator, lecturer
Previous Companies: Intel, AMD, Philips
Core Expertise: Embedded DRAM Memory, Semiconductor, Patent infringment, Failure analysis, transistor-level circuit extraction & analysis of memories and mixed-signal (analog/digital)
Accomplishments: BSEE, 35+ yrs of experience
Previous Companies: Texas Instruments, Chipworks, Mosaid Technologies, Apollo Systems Research Corp, Taeus, Atmos, Nortel, STMicroelectronics, Omicron
Core Expertise: • Processors/CPUs, PCB, Fab processes • Ultra Fast Mixed-Signal Circuit, Space-based Communications, advanced submicron devices • Extensive experience with wireless protocols including 802.11, GSM/GPRS/EDGE, Bluetooth • Hands on CMOS: architecture, design, tape-out and test complex chips, including memory, mixed signal, and RF • Extensive chip reverse engineering experience • Extensive circuit extraction experience • Patent and IP / IPR experience
Accomplishments: • 100+ patents
• 30+ mixed signal chips designed/fabricated
• 70 technical publications
• Professional Engineer (PE)
• Senior member of IEEE, ARRL, NSPE, AAAS, SPIE, MRS, Naval Institute
Previous Companies: • Intel • Altera
Summary:

Over 20 years of experience in the semiconductor manufacturing industry.
PhD in EE, minor in Aeronautical Engineering, Space-based Communications
Over a decade of experience at Intel

View Fullscreen
Core Expertise: Advanced IC packaging; Materials characterization; Memory packaging in TSV/3DI, WLP, flip chip, CPB, RDL, BOC, COB, F2F; Strong materials background (corrosion, organic/inorganic hybrid coating, adhesion, solder metallurgy, electroplating)
Accomplishments: MS in Material Science, 32 patents, 13 yrs of experience, CEF certification
Previous Companies: Micron, Moen, Ralson
Core Expertise: DRAM/Flash IC, IC/CAD, pre and post-silicon, IT cloud technology
Accomplishments: PhD, 30+ Yrs of experience, Co-Awarded “The Innovator of the Year”, Instructor of Associate & Bachelor Degree Programs
Previous Companies: Siemens, Netlist, Ramaxel Technologies, Qimonda/Infineon
Core Expertise: • Non-Volatile memory, MRAM, Flash, T-RAM, Image sensors, LCD Displays • IC fabrication technology analysis • CMOS Logic, Analog BiCMOS • Photolithography, layer deposition, etching, trench isolation, gate dielectric, polysilicon gates. • Cu interconnects, Low K dielectrics, • Nanotechnology in physical sciences • Audit IC & MEMS fabrication facilities, processes, & reliability
Accomplishments: • Received 2015 IEEE Region 6 Central Area Outstanding Engineer Award.
• Life Senior Member of the IEEE.
• 10 issued/9 pending US patent applications & 6 Publications
• 2015 IEEE Region 6 Central Area Outstanding Engineer Award
• Member of the Executive Steering Committee of the San Francisco Bay Area Nanotechnology Council Chapter, 2005 to present. 2009 & 2014 Chair.
• IEEE SFBA Nanotechnology Council Chapter wins 2014 IEEE NTC Chapter Award.
• Editorial Board Member – International Journal of Humanitarian Technology
• IEEE Global Humanitarian Technology Conference – 2014 Health Track Program Co-Chair
• Listed as a Grant Reviewer for the NSF
Previous Companies: • Texas Instrument • Philips
Summary:

Expert in Image Sensor fabrication, operation, devices, packaging
Extensive industry experience spanning multiple applications of Integrated Circuit Technology with an emphasis in fabrication technology
Has contributed in Defense and Aerospace, Semiconductor Device and Manufacturing process development, 3G mobile technology, and Disk Drive Technology
View Fullscreen