IT/Internet/Networks

Core Expertise:
Pharmaceuticals, Clinical and medical R&D, US and international regulations
Accomplishments:
MD, MBA, 20 yrs of experience, Chief Medical officer, Medical director, US and international drug applications
Previous Companies:
Pfizer, MedPharma, Transcept Pharm., Lithera
Core Expertise:
Video/image compression, MPEG-1/2/4, H.263/4, HDTV, DBS, Error concealment, Motion estimation, Entropy coding, DCT/Wavelet/Sub-band vector quantization, G.7xy, H.264, VC-1, MPEG-x, IPTV, JPEG, Video over IP/ADSL/ATM, DVB, DVD, HDTV, Watermarking of Images/Video/Audio, Video over MPEG-2/IP/Satellite, DOCSIS
Accomplishments:
PhD, 26+ yrs exp., developed MPEG-1/2/4, H.263/4 in software and ASIC, numerous patents and standards contributions, expert witness
Previous Companies:
Alcatel-Lucent, CONEXANT, KONAMI GAMING, GTE Labs, Toshiba, Philips Labs
Core Expertise:
Mobile Core networks, Broadband/optical networks, protocols, DSP, UMTS/LTE/LTE-A/LTE-U standards
Accomplishments:
PhD, 200+ patents, 15 yrs of experience, Patent agent, University lecturer
Previous Companies:
Sprint, Clearwater, MCI
Core Expertise:
IoT, Video streaming and coding, IEEE 802, Bluetooth, Wi-Fi, ZigBee, WiMedia, IETF, H.264
Accomplishments:
PhD, 19 Yrs of experience, 31 Journal and Conference publications, 5 US patents, IEEE Senior Member
Previous Companies:
Intel, Mitsubishi, Olympus, Kiyon
Core Expertise:
• Wi-Fi • MAC/Security • Bluetooth • UWB and WiMedia • WLAN
Accomplishments:
• 71 patents
• 16 papers
• 100+ major standards contributions
• 2 test vector documents
• 10 MAC/security design guides
Previous Companies:
• Texas Instruments • AT&T
Summary:

Extensive experience radio resource management evaluation, simulation, standardization, and implementation
Registered USPTO patent agent
Intensive IP analysis work

Core Expertise:
• Packet switching and routing systems • Broadband telecom and network systems • Optical networks • MPLS, IP, SAN, and NAS technologies • Security • Multimedia messaging • Unified communication
Accomplishments:
• 3 patents
• Authored several technical and standards papers
• Senior Member of IEEE
Previous Companies:
• AT&T • eNet • Paradyne
Summary:

Experienced Information and Communication Technology (ICT) professional capable of solving complex problems
Innovative R&D engineer
Proficient in analyzing Intellectual Property Assets
Skilled quantitative analyst

Core Expertise:
• Automotive Systems • wireless data networks, high-speed LANs, multithreaded processors, intelligent I/O controllers, object-oriented systems, I/O and OS virtualization, and raster graphics. • instruction set architecture, system busses, cache and associative memories, symmetric multiprocessors, event driven systems, object-oriented systems, I/O protocols and interfaces, and the history of computing. • IEEE 802.11 standard and Wi-Fi products that implement 802.11 • low-power circuit techniques, including both dynamic logic and asynchronous logic.
Accomplishments:
• 40 + patents
• IEEE 802 LAN/MAN Standards Committee
• Voting member, 1993-2002; Editor, State Machines, 1996-1999; Editor, Task Group E, 2000-2002
• JEDEC JC-61 Standards Committee, Member
• Designed 24 processors in technologies ranging from TTL MSI to 45nm CMOS.
Previous Companies:
Freescale, Intersil, Conexant
Summary:

Over 30 years of experience in computer and system architecture, R&D, wired and wireless data networks, LTE, Wi-Fi protocols and IEEE 802.11 standards.
More than 25 patent litigation cases. Gave depositions and testified in court both in the U.S. and in Europe. Did numerous portfolio evaluations, claim analyses and prior art searches.
12 years developing raster graphics and image processing systems, I/O controllers and multiprocessor workstations. Invented and led development of the world’s first RAM-based color raster graphics system.
10 years applied symmetric multiprocessing to LAN servers and pioneered the use of a LAN as a virtual I/O channel. Invented and led development of the world’s first LAN with dynamically variable data rates.
15 years wireless data networks.
3 years writing operating systems and compilers

Core Expertise:
Cryptography, Network Security, Authentication
Accomplishments:
Professor of Computer Science, PhD from MIT, 25 yrs experience, one of the most respected authorities in crypto industry and academia
Previous Companies:
University of California, IBM
Core Expertise:
xDSL, Wireless LAN, DigiRF, UMTS, UWB, MIMO, SINCGARS, SRW, ANW2, WIN-T, SATCOM
Accomplishments:
PhD, 29 yrs of experience, 26+ patents, 2 books, 1 book chapter, invited speaker, 33+ journal/conference papers
Previous Companies:
Bell Labs, Lucent, M/A-Com, Tyco Electronics, Telecordia
Core Expertise:
• Mobile internet and internet visionary • Evolved Packet Core (LTE) • CDMA network • R&D on next generation IP networking architectures and technologies including mobile and converged broadband networks • 3GPP, 3GPP2, TIA, WiMAX and IETF • High-speed data and fax modems • High performance digital signal processing (DSP) • Software Defined Networking (SDN) • Network Function Virtualization (NFV)
Accomplishments:
• 30+ papers published by IEEE and other leading journals and conference proceedings
• 40+ patents
• Lecturer at 3GPP, BBF, ATIS, 3GPP2, WiMAX Forum
• Numerous contributions to various industry standards
Previous Companies:
• Cisco • Ericsson • Qualcomm • IBM • Satellite Data Research Centre
Summary:

25+ yrs of experience in network architecture and mobile communication.
Ph.D. in Electrical Engineering

Core Expertise:
cryptography, error control codes, wireless security
Accomplishments:
PhD, 20 yrs experience, prolific contributor to wireless standards (e.g., IEEE 802.11, IEEE 802.15, ZigBee, ISA SP100.11a, IETF), with Editor, Chair, Technical Advisor roles
Previous Companies:
Certicom, Philips Cryptom, TNO Research Labs
Core Expertise:
wireless systems, software defined radio, LTE, standards (3GPP, IEEE802.11, Bluetooth)
Accomplishments:
Professor of Engineering, 18 yrs experience, extensive contributions to standards, numerous publications, 25 granted patents, 4 expert witness cases
Previous Companies:
Hitachi, 3Com
Core Expertise:
Big Data, Kafka, Spark, Hadoop, MapReduce, MapR, Hive, Pig, Sqoop, Flume, HBase, Cassandra, Distributed and grid computing, AWS (S3, EC2), high-performance multi-threaded applications, data mining, text analytics, mathematical optimization, linear and dynamic programming, Visualization (Tableau)
Accomplishments:
• Total number of Hadoop clusters set up so far: 125+
• Creator of an eDiscovery/Enterprise Search solution, (Hadoop, Lucene, Solr, HBase, EC2, S3, text analytics, document classification)
• Co-author of books on HBase and Hadoop
• Big Data books reviewer
• Cloudera Certified Hadoop Administrator
• Java Programmer Certification, SUN
• MSCD (C++, VB path) Certification (Microsoft)
Previous Companies:
• Halliburton • Shell Oil • Merryl Lynch • Bank of America • Intel
Summary:

Hands-on Software Architect and Data Scientist
Performed Hadoop/Cloud consulting projects for various large corporations.
Total number of Hadoop clusters set up so far: 125+
Creator of an eDiscovery/Enterprise Search solution, (Hadoop, Lucene, Solr, HBase, EC2, S3, text analytics, document classification)
Co-author books on HBase and Hadoop
Big Data books reviewer
Certified Cloudera Hadoop Administrator

Core Expertise:
• Automotive applications • Connected car • Infotainment wearables
Accomplishments:
• Ph.D.
• 10 years of experience
• Co-invented the most widely-adopted platform for smartphone-automotive interface
• Pioneered integration of wearables with automotive systems
• Multiple awards for inventions in automotive infotainment and sensor networks
• 30+ patents
• 25+ papers
• 1 book
Previous Companies:
• Nokia • Microsoft
Summary:

10 years of experience
Concepting and prototyping innovative devices
Evangelizing new device technologies and UX
In-car experiences, app platforms & interoperability with mobile devices.
Natural user interfaces (NUI) & Tangible user interfaces (TUI).
Biometrics sensing in automotive & mobile. Inventor of the most widely adopted cross-platform solution for smartphone-automotive interoperability.
Hands-on startup experience with the ability to work independently on early stage incubation and R&D efforts.

Core Expertise:
• Cellular technologies: LTE, LTE-A, Carrier Aggregation-CA, HSPA, HSPA+, Multi-SIM, Wi-Fi, WLAN • Requirement analysis, test planning and test case development • Strong cellular modem System/HW/FW Protocol and call flow debugging and analysis skillset • GCT/PTCRB/Carrier certification • Mobile handset and base station testing • Lab/Field testing and log analysis • Mobile handset/base station testing • Working knowledge on test equipment • Automation Frame work development tool SW-Anritsu, Rohde & Schwarz, Anite, Agilent, Spirent
Accomplishments:
20 years of experience in wireless technologies
Previous Companies:
• Hughes Network Systems • Qualcomm • Texas Instruments • Nokia • Novatel Wireless • Ericsson
Summary:

20 years of experience in third/fourth/fifth generation wireless technologies, system integration, Wi-Fi, RF engineering in regard to LTE, WCDMA, HSPA+, network communication, life cycle development, and system design

Core Expertise:
• Team lead of research and development activities with an emphasis in unconventional data collection and exploitation techniques • Technical expert in designing, implementing, and analyzing high-accuracy state-of-the-art techniques • Experienced in Apache Spark, Google Analytics, and Netica
Accomplishments:
• Given several scientific lectures and presentations
• Several awarded projects
• Implemented Machine Learning methodologies for predicting image quality, forecasting behavior, associating/fusing multi-INT data, and alerting on anomalous events
• Developed Dynamic Bayesian Network Models for inferring intent based on past behaviors
• Developed models for inferring the uncertainty of measurement and process model parameters
• Technical manager and principal investigator for multiple programs including the Army, MDA, and DTRA
Previous Companies:
• 3 Phoenix
Summary:

Accomplished and skilled Data Scientist with diverse computational research experience with an emphasis in advanced Machine Learning methodologies.

Core Expertise:
• CATV Networks, Protocols and Equipment • Convergence Technologies • LAN, WAN, Internet, Ethernet, MPLS, ATM, Frame Relay • Optical Networks and Equipment • Project Management for Telecommunications and Wireless Projects • TCP/IP Protocols and Applications • Telephone equipment & operations • Voice over the Internet Protocol (VoIP) • Voice over Wi-Fi • VoIP Security • Wired Networks (PBX, Voice, Data, VoIP, Call Centers, 800 services) • Wireless Networks (Cellular, GSM, 3/4G, GPRS, & SMS/MMS) • Wireless Technologies and Standards (Wi-Fi, WiMAX, Cellular (3/4G), GSM, GPRS, SMS, MMS, etc.)
Accomplishments:
• US Army Single Crops Captain
• Member IEEE
• Teaches many communications/ computer courses and seminars
• Published a book
Previous Companies:
• Pepper, Hamilton and Scheetz • Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. • Data General Corporation • Hills Department Stores • Damon Corporation
Summary:

Experienced in Telecommunications and Information Services.

Core Expertise:
• Data analytics • Telecommunications (Data) • IT& software development • Systems engineering • Digital transformation • Carchitecture • Computer security engineering • Embedded computers • Medical equipment design & manufacturing
Previous Companies:
• IBM • RadiSys
Summary:

25+ yrs of experience
Information Technology and Big Data expert, experienced in Banking, Healthcare, Telecom & High-tech sectors
Successfully managed global initiatives involving engineering, information technology and data analytics

Core Expertise:
• Fiber Optic Telecommunication Networks • FTTH/PON/HFC • CWDM/DWDM • BC/NC Video Overlay • Ethernet Over Fiber • TV Transmission over Fiber • RF/Microwave/Millimeter-Wave
Accomplishments:
• 13 granted patents
• Senior Member of IEEE
Previous Companies:
• Huawei/Futurewei • Motorola
Summary:

Specialized in optical networks and components
Developed system models and hardware
R&D in fiber optics and photonics.
Expert witness experience
Performance analysis of satellite cross-link.
Optical distribution of microwave signals in satellites.

Core Expertise:
• Wireless networks and standards: LTE, WiMAX, WCDMA, WiFi, UMTS, GSM, IMS, IS-41, 3GPP, 3GPP2 • Protocols and signaling: TCP, UDP, IP, SIP, MAP, CAMEL, Diameter, RTP/RTCP, SRTP • Operating systems: Linux, Windows • Programming languages: C, C++, MATLAB, Tcl, Expect, Assembly language
Accomplishments:
7 granted patents
Previous Companies:
Taqua, SOMA, Sonus
Summary:

15+ yrs of experience in radio access and core networks of wireless telecommunications
Comprehensive technical knowledge of RAN technologies in 4G and 3G wireless systems
Expertise in 3GPP, IETF and 3GPP2 specifications for IMS, VoIP, LTE, UMTS, and CDMA networks
Proficient in IMS network architecture/procedures/interfaces, SIP, MAP, CAMEL, Diameter, SMS
Strong background in digital signal processing and its applications

Core Expertise:
In-depth knowledge of GSM, CDMA (3GPP2), UMTS/WCDMA/LTE (3GPP), IEEE 802.11, Bluetooth, ISDB-T, DVB, UWB, USB standards and technologies • Extensive hands-on technical experience in: o Cellular handset design and development (CDMA) o Cellular networks (design, deployment and optimization) o PHY, MAC, Network layer designs, simulations and development o Hardware/software architectural designs, system analyses, partitioning o Reconfigurable hardware architectures o Real-time, power-sensitive embedded system development o Embedded DSP programming
Previous Companies:
WiLinx Corp. • Olympus Communication Technology of America • Nokia Mobile Phones
Summary:

• 25+ years of progressive telecom and wireless industry experience in innovation, design, development, and
management
o Well-rounded experience in wireless communications involving mobile phones, mobile networks
and mobile base stations, and mobile carriers/service providers, wireless local and personal area
networks
o A multi-disciplined background combining software, firmware, hardware, RF, protocol and
standards know-how

• Expert Witness for and deposed in an IPR case

Core Expertise:
MPLS and related services (L2VPN, VPNs, pseudo-wires) • Carrier ethernet • Packet optical transport • Optical transport network • Residential & business services • Video • Failure or network recovery • Multicast & unicast routing • Routing & switching protocols – SDN/NFV • Network Virtualization • Open Networking • Packet cable & other broadband protocols • Cloud technologies & architectures • Performance benchmarking • Traffic measurements • Network management • Mobile backhaul • Mobile data offload • Ethernet & other layer-2 technologies • Operations & management (OAM) • Virtual LAN • Link bundling • Equal cost multi-path • Congestion management • Call admission control • QoS • Quality of experience (QoE) • Layer 4-7 applications & monitoring • IPTV, DMZ, IPv6/4, ISIS, BGP, TE, RSVP, GMPLS, LDP, HA, VOIP, IMS, IOT, OSPF
Summary:

• 20 years of R&D experience in Internet and optical networks • Holds Masters in Electrical Engineering with specialization in telecom networks

Core Expertise:
• Technical expertise in global public network communications technology & protocols including: o Switching, Routing o IETF RFCs o Voice over IP o Signaling System Number 7 o IETF SigTran protocols o SIP o IMS o Call processing o W3C WebRTC o Content Distribution o Firewall/Proxy o Ethernet Switching o Deep packet Inspection o Wireless Communications o Asynchronous Transfer Mode & xDSL Access Technologies o Cable Infrastructure
Previous Companies:
• Optando LLC • ConNetCom, Inc. • Sedna Services LLC
Summary:

25+ years of experience in all aspects of the telecommunications industry including:

System design
Product development
Product management & marketing
Sales & business development

Core Expertise:
Communication systems • Embedded software • Internet server and client software • Mobile device software • Audio/video processing • System-on-chip (SoC) ICs
Previous Companies:
Wiffledan, Inc. • Cavium, Inc. • Maxim Integrated Products • Keystream Corporation • Texas Instruments • 8×8, Inc. • Hughes Aircraft Company
Summary:

• Over twenty years of communications, multimedia, and networking experience.

Core Expertise:
• Expert in management of RFP execution • Strong Strategic and Tactical IT planning & execution experience • Strong technical leadership and personnel development skills • Expert in network technology including VoIP evaluation, selection and implementation
Accomplishments:
• 4 Patents Awarded
• 4 Publications
Previous Companies:
• AT&T • IpVerse • Vertical Networks • Telio Innovations • eLoyalty
Summary:

Over 25 years professional IT and Bell Labs experience.
Extensive experience in telephony technology companies

Core Expertise:
• Voice-over-Internet Protocol (VoIP) • DSP • Telecommunications • Cellular networks • Packetized networks • Streaming systems • Real-time systems • Timing/synchronization in cellular & other networks • Location/positioning systems • Transcoding between links & networks having multiple timing sources & data rates • Source algorithms • Software • Hardware & implementation
Previous Companies:
• Compandent • DSP Communications • AT&T
Summary:

• 30 years of industry experience
• 19 years of IP consulting experience

Core Expertise:
• Network architecture & design • Product architecture • Network security • Web/internet technologies • Cloud (SDN, virtualization) • Mobility (packet core, EPC) • Telephony (cloud PBX, PSTN, migration technologies, & VOIP) • Video • Data center technologies • Emerging network technologies
Previous Companies:
• AT&T Labs • Bellcore
Summary:

• 20+ years of experience in the internet, wireless, and networking industry
• Balanced networking experience ranging from:
o Network architecture
o Design & engineering with core & metro service providers
o Systems & product engineering with networking equipment vendors
o Network security web architecture & protocol design as a consultant

Core Expertise:
C/C++/Python, Embedded Systems, NX Os, Switching/Routing Software, Mobile Applications (Android), Device Drivers, Distributed Systems and Parallel Programming, CUDA, Machine Learning, Deep Learning and Computer Vision, Gesture, Face and Emotion Recognition.
Accomplishments:
• 2 granted patents
Previous Companies:
C/C++/Python, Embedded Systems, NX Os, Switching/Routing Software, Mobile Applications (Android), Device Drivers, Distributed Systems and Parallel Programming, CUDA, Machine Learning, Deep Learning and Computer Vision, Gesture, Face and Emotion Recognition.
Summary:

Experienced principal engineer with emphasis in embedded systems and data science applications.
15 years of experience in coding and leading software design/development of complex technical projects.